Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus umbellatus Link
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes MĂ©dicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(038), H(075)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract, decoction 60 gr of roots d' Asparagus umbellatus (asperge des jardins), VO la tisane
Asparagus umbellatus is also involved in the treatment of :H(007) diuretic, H(075) appéritif
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : asperge sauvage (Creole), tanneer vittang (Tamoul)