Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Averrhoa bilimbi L.
Family : Oxalidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(196)
Recipes : Averrhoa bilimbi used for the treatment of : H(196) scurvy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bilimbi (Creole), bilimbi poullam (Tamoul)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itching due to stinging caterpillar (bibi mangidi) , fruit of Averrhoa bilimbi mixed with water or ash (atinidzofu) and rub them on the itch zone
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : madiro banganiou madiro kawasa (Kibushi), muhaju wa shizungu (Shimaore)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruit of Averrhoa bilimbi
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : mbilimbi