Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Averrhoa carambola L.
Family : Oxalidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(126), H(196)
Recipes : Averrhoa carambola used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(126) hepatitis, H(196) scurvy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : carambole (Creole), tamartum kaye (Tamoul)