Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ayapana triplinervis (M.Vahl) R.King & H.Robinson
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory tractdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 7) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) cold, H(108) flu, prepare a decoction of 5–6 leaves of Ayapana triplinervis in half litre of water. Administer 1 cup orally 3 times daily for 3–5 days flowers in half a litre of water. Administer twice orally daily for 3 days
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ayapana (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), water hemp (Common English Name)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(004), H(050)
Recipes : H(050) bloating, prepare an infusion of 1–2 leaves of Ayapana triplinervis, VO. 1 cup.
H(050) bloating, infusion of 3 leaves of Mentha piperita with 3 leaves of Ayapana triplinervis in 1 L of H2O. VO. 1–2 cups per day.
H(004) wound healing, crush the leaves of Ayapana triplinervis, add salt and apply to the wound until healing.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : ayapana (Rodrigues Creole), ayapana (English)