Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium caespitosum Bojer
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(008y), H(075), H(095x)
Recipes : Desmodium caespitosum is also involved in the treatment of: H(007) diuretic, H(008) dysentery, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(095x) refreshing
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : trèfle lièvre (petit) (Creole)