Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gardenia florida L.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(038), H(055), H(091), H(101)
Recipes : Gardenia florida used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(038) affection urogénitale, H(055) emetic, H(091) stimulating, H(101) menorrhagia (decoction bark)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jasmin du cap (Creole) , markarang-kaye (Tamoul)