Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypericum lanceolatum Lam.
Family : Hypericaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(004), H(007), H(008), H(008y), H(037), H(051), H(075), H(082), H(088), H(091), H(125)
Recipes : Hypericum lanceolatum used for the treatment of : H(004) wounds, H(007) depurative, H(008) dysentery, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(037) spitting blood, H(051) fevers, H(082) asthma, H(088) astringent, H(091) tonic, H(125) sudorific
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : millepertius fétide à fleurs jaunes (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(038), H(051), H(104), H(191)
Recipes : H(104) heartburn, H(051) fever, H(038) urinary inflammation, herbal tea of flowers of Hypericum lanceolatum
H(038) urinary tract burns, decoction of the entire foot of Fragaria vesca of Hypericum lanceolatum and barbe of Zea mays dans 2 à 3 l H2O
H(191) blood circulation in the elderly, infusion of leaves of Turraea casimiriana or of Turraea ovata or of Turraea cadetii + 3 yellow flowers of Hypericum lanceolatum
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : fleurs jaunes, bois de fleur jaune