Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Illicium anisatum L.
Family : Schisandraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007x), H(007), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : Illicium anisatum used for the treatment of : H(007x) carminative, H(007) diuretic, H(091) stimulating, H(104) windy colic, H(104) stomachic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : anis étoilé ou Badiane (Creole), anasipou (Tamoul)