Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Illicium verum Hook.f
Family : Schisandraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(050), H(135)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases, infusion of the seeds of Carum carvi of fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) green anise (Pimpinella anisum) of star anise (Illicium verum) of cultivated linen (Linum usitatissimum) of thyme (Thymus satureioides) of camomille (Chamaemelum nobile), VO.
H(050) belly bloat, H(135) digestive problems, decoction of the fruit of Illicium verum, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : badiana (Arabic), anis étoilé (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) pathologies of the digestive system. decoction of Illicium verum
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : badiana (Arabic), anis etoilé (French)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(050), H(113)
Recipes : H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum, fruits of Illicium verum. VO. when required
H(050) flatulence Prepare a decoction of Pimpinella anisum seeds, Illicium verum fruits and with or witout Eupatorium triplinerve leaves VO. when required.
H(050) flatulence Prepare a decoction of Pimpinella anisum seeds, Illicium verum fruits, Mentha piperita leaves, Ocimum tenuiflorum leaves and Zingiber officinale root. VO. when required.
H(113) inflammation. Prepare a decoction of Illicium verum fruits, Hordeum vulgare seeds and Linum usitatissium seeds, VO. 2 to 3 times.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : anis etoile (local language), star anise (English)