Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jussiaea suffruticosa L.
Family : Onagraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(037), H(045), H(050), H(051), H(068), H(088)
Recipes : Jussiaea suffruticosa used for the treatment of : H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic, H(037) spitting blood, H(045) vulnerary, H(050) flatulence, H(051) fevers, H(068) vermifuge, H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : gandia marron ou herbe jos├ęphine (Creole), carambon (Tamoul)