Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Justicia adhatoda L.
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(166), H(186)
Recipes : Justicia adhatoda used for the treatment of :H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, H(166) antispasmodic, H(186) expectorant
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : adhatoda ou Noyer des Indes, (Creole), adhatodey elley (Tamoul)