Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maranta arundinaceae L.
Family : Marantaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(193)
Recipes : Maranta arundinaceae as H(193) emollient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : arrowroot (Creole), couwa-maou (Tamoul)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(113), H(135)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, H(104) colic, H(135) digestive disorders, decoction starch extract of the rhizome of Maranta arundinaceae in the baby bottle
H(113) anti inflammatory, decoction of the rhizome or of leaves
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : rouroute, arrow root
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, add the powdered fruit of Maranta arundinacea in water. VO. 2 to 3 times daily
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : arrow root