Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mesembryanthemum edule L.
Family : Aizoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(076), H(088), H(118)
Recipes : Mesembryanthemum edule used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(008) dysentery, H(076) aphthae, H(088) astringent, H(118) sore throat (juice for gargle)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : gookum (Creole)