Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, wrap the seed of Millettia pinnata in a cloth and tie it around the neck
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : coqueluche (local language)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 7) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(082) respiratory disorders, H(037) chest problems. Make a chain with the seeds of Millettia pinnata and tie it around the neck
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : coqueluche (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), indian beech (Common English Name)