Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mussaenda landia Poir.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes MĂ©dicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(051), H(075), H(091)
Recipes : Mussaenda landia used for the treatment of : H(051) fevers, H(075) inappetence, H(091) tonic (bark)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : quinquina indigène