Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 29) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough. Prepare a decoction of the leaves of Myroxylon balsamum and add honey. Administer 1 cup orally once daily until symptom disappear.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : baume du Perou (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), balsam of Peru (Common English Name)