Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Piper betle L.
Family : Piperaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(002x), H(051), H(183)
Recipes : H(002x) to stop milk production poultice of leaves of Piper betle (bétel) heated with fire
Piper betle is also involved in the treatment of : H(051) fevers puissantes, H(183) sialagogue
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bétel (Creole), Véttilé (Tamoul)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(075), H(108), H(139)
Recipes : H(075) decreases appetite , chew theleaves of Piper betle
H(108) cooling, saffron (Curcuma longa) mixed with oil of coco applied on the head which is covered with leaves of bétle (Piper betle)
H(139) aphrodisiaque, ONS., RNS
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : bétel, bétel de l'inde, bétel hindou
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(014) eczema. Extract the juice from the leaves of Piper betel and apply onto affected area
H(037) cough, decoction of the leaves of Piper betel. VO. 1 cup daily at night.
H(037) cough, extract the juice and sweeten with honey. Administer once at night for 3 days.
H(037) cough, infusion of the leaves of Piper betet ogether with leaves of Plectranhus aromaticus. VO. 1 cup once at night for 3 days
H(051) fever apply warm oil on leaf and bind it to forehead.
H(082) respiratory tract infection, extract the juice from the leaves of Piper betel and that from leaves of Plectranhus aromaticus. as well. Administer for 3 days.
H(082) respiratory tract infection. Extract the juice from the leaves and sweeten with honey. Administer once at night for 3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : betel (local language)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, quick decoction a handful of leaves of Piper betle
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : betel (Antakarana), maintim-bazana (Malgache), bétel (Fançais), bétel (English)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 31) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough. Juice from crushed leaves of Piper betle and 1 in.length of Curcuma longa squeezed in a cloth. Mix 1 table spoon of honey and 1 table spoon of "gee" (clarified butter) and the extracted juices a rusted nail is then heated and dipped and removed instantaneously from the preparation. Administer once orally daily in the fasting state for 3 days.
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma, H(082) respiratory disorders. Cover the chest of an infant patient with the leaves that have been warmed and oiled. Repeat this procedure for 3 days
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) cold. Crush the leaves and add honey and butter. Administer 2 times orally daily for 3 days.
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma, H(037) bronchitis, H(082) respiratory disorders. Chew 1 raw leaf 3 times orally daily until symptoms disappear.
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(118) sore throat, H(118) throat infection, H(037) cough. Squeeze the hot leaves to extract the juice. Add honey and "ghee". Administer 1 table spoon orally daily just before bed time for 3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : betel (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), betel (Common English Name)