Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus phillyreifolius Poir.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(028t), H(088), H(100), H(104), H(116)
Recipes : H(100) leucorrhée ("fleurs blanches"), 4 gr tops of Phyllanthus phillyreifolius (dilo), 1 cup H2O, tisane, VO. Par cup
H(104) renal colic, decoction in 1 l H2O a handful of leaves of Phyllanthus phillyreifolius (bois dilo). VO. A cup of occasionally
Phyllanthus phyllyreaefolius is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(008) dysentery, H(028t) white discharge ("fleurs blanches")?, H(088) astringent, H(104) renal colic, H(116) emmenagogue
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois balié la rivière ou bois dilo ou petites feuilles (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(051) fever decoction of leaves and barks of Antirhea borbonica of Phyllanthus phillyreifolius
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : faux bois de demoiselle