Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : Acacia farnesiana used for the treatment of : H(038) bladder
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cassie noir (Creole), karouvellene (Tamoul)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Acacia farnesiana are an excellent fodder.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lavanana (Antakarana), roy, royvaz (Malgache), cassie ancienne noire, mimosa de farn (French), needle bush (English)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, decoction of the bark and leaves of Acacia farnesiana in mouthwash
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lavanana (Antakarana), roy, royvaz (Malgache), cassie ancienne noire, mimosa de farn (French), needle bush (English)
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(004), H(018), H(051), H(103)
Recipes : H(004) infected wound, leaves of Acacia farnesiana crushed and cataplasm on wound
H(018) headache.in childeren , leaves dcoction, VO.
H(051) fever in children, H(103) caries. roots hot infusion and mouthwash
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : kasia