Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ammannia prieuriana Guill. & Perr.
Family : Lythraceae
Synonyms : Ammannia multiflora Roxb.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) small retardation of psycho-motor developmen (zaza ela mandeha) crush the leaves of Ammannia multiflora with the leaves of Drymaria cordata, leave them in cold water : have the child lie flat on his stomach and massage the child with the wiped leaves, from neck to foot, then return the child and idem, during 7 days, morning and evening
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : famafama vazaha (Kibushi)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x) enuresis in children, decoction of the plant of Ammannia multiflora, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : anjavidihoraka, anjavidy (Antakarana)