Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ammannia pauciramosa S. A. Graham & Gandhi
Family : Lythraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(099), H(100), H(139), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, H(104) colic, whole plant of Ammannia pauciramosa decoction VO.
H(051) paludism, H(099) epilepsy, H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves decoction VO.
H(100) sexually transmitted diseases, H(139) aphrodisiac, whole plant decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : reringitsy