Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strophanthus boivinii Baill.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, latex of Strophanthus boivinii, direct application
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : tangenala
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(036), H(037), H(040), H(099), H(139)
Recipes : H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves of Strophanthus boivinii, decoction, VO.
H(037) cough, H(108) flu, leaves decoction with sugar added drunk
H(040) low back pain, leaves, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(099) calming nerves, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, leaves decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : manide