Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos myrtoides Gilg & Busse
Family : Strychnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(068), H(093)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(068) vermifuge, decoction , VO..
H(093) the plant is considered as antidote poisoning during "big" meal. Prevention, the dough Crushed of fresh leaves of Pittosporum ochrosiifolium is applied to the temples. The decoction of leaves is drunk after the meal if there is a "poisoning".
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : retendriky (Antakarana) , marovely, ratendrika (Malgache)