Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristida rufescens Steud
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(046), H(203)
Recipes : H(046) measles, decoction of the plant Aristida rufescens, VO.
H(203) the plant is used for making roofs..
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsipaipaiky (Antakarana), horombavy, horombohitra kifafa, korona, pepeka (Malgache)