Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asclepias curassavica L.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) mature the boils, latex of Asclepias curassavica in local application
H(013) boils of diabetics, leaves and stems are crushed in decoction or maceration in cold H2O, bath
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : kinôronôro, tregninaombilahy (Antakarana), fanoromena, kitseakanalika, montafara (Malgache) asclépiade de Curaçao (French), blood-flower, mexican butterfly weed, scarlet milkweed, tropical milkweed (English)