Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh.
Family : Avicenniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(014), H(039), H(076), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(014) mycoses; H(076) oral candidiasis, leaves of Avicennia marina heated in the fire, then crushed, poultice or rubbed on oral candidiasis.
H(039) burned leaves are insecticides..
H(126) jaundice, H(171) diabetes, decoction of leaves, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : mosotry (Antakarana), afiafy, honko, mantsitay (Malgache), palétuvier blanc, palétuvier véritable (French), grey mangrove, white mangrove (English)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ulcer, leaves of Avicennia marina, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : afiafy
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007) dépuratif, H(104) stomach aches, decoction of leaves of Avicennia marina, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : mosotry