Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha reticulata (Poir.) Müll. Arg
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 05
Author(s) : Decary, R.
Title : Les emplois des Euphorbiacées malgaches. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 13, 467 - 473, (1966)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgatif, H(006) laxative, decoction of leaves of Acalypha reticulata is laxative. The seeds are purgative, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(100), H(203)
Recipes : H(004) diarrhea, H(004) dysentery, colic, H(166) spasms, decoction (a handle stems with leaves per liter of water), VO.
H(100) sexually transmitted infections, H(100) syphilis, decoction of stems and leaves of Acalypha reticulata
H(203) the absorbent leaves and flexible rods come in various household objects, paper, basket, traps …
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : menagnaty (Antakarana), bemangitra, marompototra, tsimbaleotra, vahizato (Malgache), queue-de-rat (French)