Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Achyrocalyx decaryi Benoist
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(099), H(197)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(046) measles, leaves of Achyrocalyx decaryi, decoction VO.
H(037) cough, pulmonary infection, whole plant of Achyrocalyx decaryi, decoction, VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, decoction VO. and bathe
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, leafy twigs decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsingirifotsy