Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acridocarpus excelsus A. Juss.
Family : Malpighiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v), H(036), H(037), H(068), H(091)
Recipes : H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care,, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots, powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(037) cough leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(068) bilharzia, barks, roots hot infusion VO.
H(091) weakness leafy twigs decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : peha