Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adansonia suarezensis H. Perrier
Family : Bombacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, decoction of barks of Adansonia suarezensis, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : bosy (Antakarana), baobab, boringy, fontana, rainiala, ringy, sefo (Malgache), baobab de Suarez (French), baobab of Suarez (English)