Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.
Family : Convolvulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(113), H(145)
Recipes : Ipomoea pes-caprae used for the treatment of : H(113) inflammations legs (poultice of leaves), H(145) prolapse of the annus (bath of leaves)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : batatran rouge (Creole), mossoul thazhai (Tamoul)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(104), H(113), H(145)
Recipes : Ipomoea pes-caprae used for the treatment of : H(006) purgative (tubercule), H(014) panaris, H(104) colic, H(113) rheumatism, H(113) inflammations legs (poultice leaves), H(145) prolapsus anus (bath of leaves)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : patate à durand ou batatran (Creole) , moussoul thajaiye (Tamoul)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(003), H(013), H(051), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(104) colic, H(051) fever, decoction roots of Ipomoea pes-caprae
H(013) abscess, H(013) boils, H(003) swelling, H(113) painful regions, poultice of leaves Hotes enduites d'castor oil
H(003) swelling, H(113) rheumatism, cramps, decoction ONS; in foot baths
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : patate à Durand
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) pain in the limbs (marari tahulaŋa). Soak in cold water the leaves of Aloe mayottensis or Aloe alexandrei for 10 minutes, then discard the leaves and recover the water, mix with the crushed leaves of Lonchocarpus madagascariensis, filter and prepare a poultice with the juice and the bone of dugong : local application. Prepare a decoction with the leaves of Kalanchoe sudifafa (Kibushi), of Ipomoea pes-caprae until softened, let cool : massaging the entire limb of the painful area with the warm leaves.
H(113) knee pain (marari luhaliki), herbal tea with Kalanchoe pinnata et with the liane of Ipomoea pescaprae. Massaging the painful area three days. Ensuite, Crush the roots of Dalbergia arbutifolia, Paullinia pinnata, Pothos scandens, Triclisia capitata, Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa, Syzygium aromaticum, ginger,coconut milk: make a plaster and with the paste cover with a bandage at bedtime
H(091) psycho-motor impairment in a baby (zaza tsi mandeha) crush the leaves of Ipomea pes-caprae of Drymaria cordata of Kalanchoe sp., Crassulaceae. leave them in cold water for 1 hour and then, after making the child lay flat on the stomach : then massage with the leaves wiped from neck to foot, then return the child and idem,for 7 days, morning and evening Care can be taken by the remedy of zaza ela mandeha.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : lalandaŋa (Kibushi) ou pupu mtsanga (Shimaore)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(020), H(027y), H(113), H(198)
Recipes : H(020) bites of poisonous fish, fresh leaves, in external use. Ten to fifteen leaves, crushed in a little alcohol, are then applied to the irritated area
H(027y) wash the woman after childbirth, tepid decoction of leaves, decoction recipe can also be drunk
H(113) rheumatic pain or paralysis (after such neuropaludism for example), massage the affected parts with boiled leaves or poultice
H(198) hair fall, boiled leaves to the scalp
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lalandagna (Antakarana), :lalanda, vahindalalana (Malgache), batatran rouge, patate-à-Durand (French), beach morning glory, goat’s foot (English)