Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua nuda Scott-Elliot
Family : Capparaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(004), H(043)
Recipes : H(004) Infected wound, H(043) tetanus, stem of Maerua nuda, decoction and hot infusion, VO.
H(004) Infected wound, decoction and wash wound
H(004) Infected wound,, powder mix with water and cataplasm in wound
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : hazonaombilahy