Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Margaritaria L. f.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(027v), H(068), H(099)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(104) colic, leafy twigs of Margaritaria L. f. decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, stems, whole plant decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots, stems powder mix with water, lick and forehead mask
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves decoction VO.
H(027y) post partum recovery, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(068) bilharzia, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(099) epilepsy, leaves decoction, VO.
H(099) epilepsy, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : kotika