Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Marsdenia verrucosa Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v)
Recipes : H(027v) prenatal care, leaves, leafy twigs of Marsdenia verrucosa decoction, VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, stems powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves decoction, VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, leaves decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : bokabe