Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Musa paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(005), H(007), H(008), H(088), H(195)
Recipes : H(195) dropsy, H(005) edema of the feet, 20 cm of Gouania tiliaefolia (liane charretier), a handful of Opuntia tuna (raquettes blanches), some seeds of Gossypium indicum (coton) 1/4 of banana Musa paradisiaca (banane) Malgache, 2 l. H2O
Musa paradisiaca is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(008) dysentery, H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bananier (Creole), valay (Tamoul)
Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, rejeton, fruits de Musa paradisiaca + Spathodea campanulata + Antrocaryon klaineanum, decoction, 3 times / day + purge après 3 jours
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : ekouan
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoid, fresh bark of Musa paradisiaca is crushed, mixed with butter and smear at anus.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : muz (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruits of Musa X paradisiaca
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068, 35) helminthiasis, fruit of Musa paradisiaca in decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(014), H(091), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) diarrhea, H(013) ulcers, H(104) gastritis, pulp of green fruit of Musa paradisiaca in decoction, consume on an empty stomach
H(004) wound with cutaneous manifestations, H(051) fever with urinary and genital disorders. decoction of leaves in external use, en bath, steam bath and massage
H(014) scabies, H(014) ringworm, H(014) mycose, flowers of banana tree are burnt and ashes in local application in combination with other plants
H(113) muscle tears, massaged the area with fresh boiled leaves reduced to an acceptable temperature
H(091) fatigue, baths made with decoction of dried leaves
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : katakata (fruit), ravinkatakata (feuilles), vodinkatakata (arbre), (Antakarana), katakata, akondro, ontsy, otsy (Malgache), bananier (French), banana (English)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(014) dermatitis, liquid of the cut trunk Apply on irritated parts 1 large glass morning and evening during 5 days and steam bath for 5 min
H(051) leaves jaunes, ONS., RNS.
H(126) jaundice, trunk of Musa paradisiaca, cut the trunk and collect the liquid, decoction,, VO.2 tablespoons to 1 glass in single shot;
Plants associated with these treatments, Citrus medica, Croton olingadrus, Mangifera indica, Cymbopogon citratus
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors