Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe divaricata A. Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 58
Author(s) : Andriamparany, J. N ., K. Brinkmann, V. Jeannoda, A. Buerkert
Title : Effects of socio-economic household characteristics on traditional knowledge and usage of wild yams and medicinal plants in the Mahafaly region of south-western Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:82, (2014)
Symptoms : H(003), H(135)
Recipes : H(135) digestive disorders , H(003) sprains, sap or latex of Aloe divaricata, in Mahafaly region
Region : Madagascar
Country : South-western Madagascar (Mahafaly region)
Vernacular name : vahondrandro
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) infected wound, leaves of Aloe divaricata crushed and cataplasm on wound. crushed in cold water and cleaned wound
H(006) constipation, orexigenic after diarrhea, H(104) colic, leaves, decoction , VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves decoction VO. and bathe
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahontsohy