Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Achillea millefolium L.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091, 3) tonic, infusion of flowered tops of Achillea millefolium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : ekhelia
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(016), H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) against intestinal diseases, stomach, gallstones and H(026) menstrual disorders, plant of Achillea millefolium, decoction
H(016) against cracks breasts, H(094) hemorrhoids, sap of leaves applied externally
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : mchiwiha (Arabic),
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, fresh leaves of Achillea millefolium + Ageratum conyzoides, triturate, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : mille feuilles (French)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal pain, H(201) neurological disease, ONS infusion of Achillea millefolium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : louiza lehja (Arabic), verveine de roche (French)