Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe socotrina DC.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(198y), H(202)
Recipes : H(198y) gel obtained from the crushed leaves of Aloe socotrina is used for moisturizing dry hair
H(202) viscous extract from the leaves of Aloe socotrina is used after bathing to soften the skin of the face and hair
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : sebar, ssabra (Arabic), vigne (French)