Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pinus halepensis Mill.
Family : Pinaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup leaves of Pinus halepensis infusion In case of need Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : pin d'Alep
Reference B2 Nord
Author(s) : Ben Haj Jilani L., Z. Ghrabi & M. Zouaghi
Title : Valorisation de la biodiversité en plantes médicinales et étude ethnobotanique de la flore du Sud-Ouest du Kef (Tunisie). Ethnopharmacologia, n° 39, pp. 36 - 34 (2007) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(014), H(135)
Recipes : H(014, 32) dermatosis, H(135, 27) digestive problems, 0NS. of Pinus halepensis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Tunisia (South- West of Kef region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(014), H(068), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(004),H(014) itch, resin, local application on foots, on skin
H(139) pounded seeds + honey, VO.
H(201), resin fumigation again bad spell
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : taydâ (Berber), pin d'Alep (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), manufacture of tar extracts
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : taydâ (Berber), pin d'Alep (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(013), H(037)
Recipes : H(013) skin abces,H(037) tuberculosis, barks of Pinus halepensis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tayda dbâg