Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloysia citriodora Palau
Family : Verbenaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135, 46) diseases of the digestive system ONS of Aloysia citriodora , RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(095x), H(104), H(152)
Recipes : Les leaves, en infusion, sont utilisées contre les H(104) douleurs abdominales et comme H(152) hypotenseur et rafraîchissant.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : lwiza (Arabic), verveine odorante (French)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(007), H(018), H(082), H(099), H(113), H(151), H(166)
Recipes : H(007) depurative, H(018) headache, H(082) asthma, H(099) nervous disorders, H(113) antirheumatic, H(151) hypertension, H(166) spasms, ONS. of Aloysia triphylla (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant) (plante introduite du Chili au XVIII siècle)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : louisa (Arabic), verveine odorante (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes mellitus, leaves, decoction, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : louiza (Popular name)