Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alpinia officinarum Hance
Family : Zingiberaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(091) stimulant, rhizome of Alpinia officinarum, RNS.,(imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kudenjâl, kolenjân
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, influenza, rhizome of Alpinia officinarum in decoction or powdered in milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : khodenja (Arabic), galenga officinale (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(108), H(139), H(162x), H(171)
Recipes : H(108) cooling, H(162x) urinary incontinence, H(171) diabetes, decoction of dried rhizome powder from Alpinia officinarum, VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, decoction of the roots of Alpinia officinarum of Rubus ulmifolius of Agropyrum repens of Juncus maritimus, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : khôdenjâl (Arabic), galanga officinale (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(026), H(108)
Recipes : H(026) painful menstruation, H(108) cold, H(108) influenza, H(108) colds, H(108) warming, Alpinia officinarum rhizome, in decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : kho-denjal (Arabic), galanga officinal (French)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) rhizom of Alpinia officinarum, tonic, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : cúlgan, cúlgian