Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Retama retam (Forssk.) Webb.
Family : Fabaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : V(015) itch, decoction plant, friction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : rrtem
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(006), H(013), H(045), H(055), H(068), H(099), H(109), H(112), H(137), H(201)
Recipes : H(004),H(013) , H(045), H(099), plant crushed in some milk or some butter, healing, healing circumcision, vulnerary, antiseptic, painkiller, wounds, ulcerations, purulent pimple (region of Marrakech)
H(004),H(013) , H(045), H(099), leaves, dried flowers, plant crushed in some milk or some butter, healing, healing circumcision, vulnerary, antiseptic, painkiller, wounds, ulcerations, purulent pimple (region of Tissint)
H(006)purg., H(068), leaves, decoction, enema
H(055), stems, leaves, pounded + honey, VO.
H(112), roots, fumigations or vaginal vaginaux ou VO. infusion de feuilles et fleurs (toxique! emploi rare) (Moroco)
H(109)sciatica + H(137), sharp, incandescent cut stalks, local application
H(003), a whipping by means of stalks
H(201), a whipping by means of stalks to go hunting ghost (Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : rrtem
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(091), H(112)
Recipes : H(013) pruritus,H(014) gale,H(014) skin diseases, H(091) tonic, H(112) abortifacient, stems of Retama retam, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : rtem
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(014), H(068)
Recipes : H(014, 3) eczema, H(068, 3) vermifuge, decoction of the aerial part of Retama retam, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : retam
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) injury, H(020) scorpion sting, H(113) rheumatism, aerial part of Retama retam, infusion, powder, tisane compress
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference E1 Nord
Author(s) : El-Hilaly Jaouad. , Mohamed Hmammouchi & Badiâa Lyoussi
Title : Ethnobotanical studies and economic evaluation of medicinal plants in Taounate province (Northern Morocco). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 86, pp. 149-158 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103000126
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin diseases, seeds powder, VO.
H(092) toxic
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tatouane province)
Vernacular name : rjem
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(068), H(112), H(200)
Recipes : H(014) gale, powder of leaves of Retama retam broyées fraîches, local application
H(051) fever, leaves + flowers broyé frais, cataplasm
H(051) fever, H(200) microbial infection, leaves + flowers in decoction, VO. . and external use
H(068) intestinal worms, tea of leaves VO.
H(112) avortement, leaves + flowers VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : tilougguite
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, leaves of retama raetam, decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : r'tum (Popular name)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, lotion of the aerial part of Retama raetam
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : r' tem (Arabic)