Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhaponticum acaule (L.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary diseases, powdered roots of Rhaponticum acaule, associated with egg yolk, RNS.
. H(104) bowel disease, H(126) liver disease, root decoction, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : tafgha (Arabic), rhapontique à tigecourte (French)