Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus pentaphylla Desf.
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), dry fruits or fresh of Rhus pentaphylla , RNS.
H(104), gastro-intestinal troubles, roots, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tizgâ (Moroco), âzâd, tazâd (Berber)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), gastro-intestinal troubles, roots, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tizgâ (Moroco), âzâd, tazâd (Berber)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, leaves, roots and barks of Rhus pentaphylla, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : tizgha (Arabic), sumac vernis (French)