Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rosa canina L.
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(034), H(088)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhéique, H(088) astringent, fruits of Rosa canina, RNS
H(034) tachycardia, leaves, flowers of Rosa canina RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : nesrine
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) cosmetic treatment of hair., dried and pulverized flower buds of Rosa canina associated with myrtle, the nail of clove and henna (lmaceration of leaves of Lawsonia inermis, then pulped )
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : ward (Arabic), églantier (French)