Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rosa damascena Mill.
Family : Rosaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(018)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(018) headache, H(202) hair-care, H(175x) cosmetic, flowers of Rosa damascena, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : l-werd
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(012), H(018), H(198z)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, H(198z) anti dandruff, powder of desiccated leaves of Valeriana celtica, seeds of Peganum harmala, leaves of Tetraclinis articulata of Lavandula dentata of Lawsonia inermis of the leafy stem of Myrtus communis of Eugenia caryophyllata and of flowers of Rosa damascena
H(018) headache, flowers of Rosa damascena in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : el-ward (Arabic), rose pale (French)
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) to perfumed waters, dried petals
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : ward (Hassaniya)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) les herboristes à Tripoli vendent des bourgeons secs de Rosa damascena à des fins médicinales (sciús el uárd)
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : uárd (arab)