Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubia peregrina L.
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(008), H(090), H(091), H(126), H(139)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(090) analeptic, H(091) anemia, H(126) liver pain, H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Rubia peregrina, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : fûwa, tarûbya
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(108), H(112), H(179)
Recipes : H(108) cooling, H(112) abortion, H(179) kidney stones, plant of Rubia peregrina, decoction, RNS.
H(108) cooling, kidney stones, leaves in powder, cataplasme
H(112) abortion, powder of leaves + apple vinegar
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : foua, troubiya (Arabic)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice et des maladies hépatique, powder of roots of Rubia peregrina mélangée au honey
H(126) jaundice and liver diseases, rhizome powder of Curcuma zanthorrhiza associated with garance (Rubia peregrina) with dill (Anethum graveolens) and mixed with milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : fûwa (Arabic), garance (French)