Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ruta montana (L.) L.
Family : Rutaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(014), H(033), H(104), H(112), H(113)
Recipes : H(014) vitiligo, H(033) male stérilité, H(104) intestinal diseases, H(112) abortif, H(113) rhumatisme, H(126) hepatic diseases, H(201) magie, aerial part de la plante de Ruta montana, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : fîjel, awermi, r-rûta
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(068), H(075), H(191)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, H(075) appetizer, H(191) active blood circulation, plant of Ruta montana , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : fijel, âwermi (Arabic)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(082), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : Ruta montana root in decoction is used against (104) stomach pain, H(082) diseases of the respiratory system and H(126) liver disease.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : fijel (Arabic), rue sauvage (French)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(014), H(033), H(104), H(112), H(113), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(014) vitiligo, H(033) sterility, H(112) abortifacient, H(113) rheumatism, H(104) intestinal disorders, H(126) liver problems, H(171) diabetes, ONS. of Ruta montana (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Ruta montana enter within the scope of local rituals
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : fidjel (Arabic), rue (French)