Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ruta sp.
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(106), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) ecchymosis, H(113) rheumatism, Ruta sp sold in Tripoli market, and used against ecchymosis and rheumatic affections
H(106) the smell of the plant keeps the scorpions away from house
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : fgél, figél (arab); issîn