Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ammi majus L.
Family : Apiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) vitiligo, fruit of Ammi majus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : atrilal
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) vitiligo, fruits of Ammi majus, VO et local application
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : trilal, rjel l’aghrabe (Arabic)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) vitiligo (el bars)., fruit powder of Ammi majus of roots of Anacylus pyrethrum + honey, in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : trillane (Arabic), ammi (French)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(007), H(014)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(014) anti-dermatosique, utilisée pour le traitement du vitiligo, infusion/ decoction of ONS of Ammi majus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : belala (Arabic), la fleur de l’évêque (French)